logo

IMS PUBLISHING ASSN.
625 West Avenue
Cedartown, GA 30125
770-748-0077
publishing@sda1844.org

Public Conference Program–Wednesday

Plan to view the live broadcasts and recorded programs of the General Conference World Assembly Public Conference.

All times in the following program are in Italian time (Eastern Daylight Time + 6 hours)

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

THE GREAT REFORMERS AND THEMES BEFORE LUTHER

7:00-7:25 MORNING WORSHIP
Pastor Felipe Acuña Sanchez–Costa Rica
(Costa Rican Field President)

8:45-9:00 MUSIC

9:00-9:45 CONFERENCE OPENING AND WELCOME
JOHN THE BAPTIST–THE GREAT REFORMER
Pastor Idel Suarez, Jr.–U.S.A.
(Outgoing General Conference President/American Union President)

Concurrent Sessions

10:00-10:45
COLUMBA–THE GREAT MISSIONARY FROM IRELAND
Pastor Pablo Hunger–Austria/U.S.A.
(Outgoing General Conference Vice President and Secretary)

THE SABBATH, CHURCH FESTIVALS, AND THE FOURTH COMMANDMENT
Pastor Manolo Najera–Mexico
(Outgoing General Conference Board Member/Mexican Union President)

11:00-11:45
PETER WALDO AND THE WALDENSES
Pastor Douglas Francis–Sri Lanka/U.S.A.
(Outgoing General Conference Treasurer and Asian Division Leader/
Sri Lankan Field President)

ICONS, IDOLATRY, AND THE SECOND COMMANDMENT
Elder Stefano La Corte–Italy
(Outgoing General Conference Good Samaritan Leader)

12:00-12:30 MUSIC AND TESTIMONY HOUR

Concurrent Sessions

3:00-3:45
GIROLAMO SAVONAROLA–THE GREAT ITALIAN REFORMER
Pastor Francesco Caputo–Italy
(Outgoing European Division Leader/Italian Field President/Greek Field President)

CELIBACY, MARRIAGE, AND THE FAMILY
Pastor Alfonso Reto–Peru
(Outgoing General Conference Ministerial Department Member)

4:00-4:45
JOHN WYCLIFFE–THE MORNING STAR OF ENGLAND
Pastor Larry Watts–U.S.A.
(Outgoing General Conference Missionary Ministry Leader and Publishing Department Leader)

MORAVIAN BRETHREN AND BIBLE TRANSLATION PALAZZETTO
Pastor Anton Salavyov–Australia
(Outgoing Oceania Division Leader/Oceania Union President)

5:00-5:45
JOHN HUSS–THE REFORMER FROM BOHEMIA (CZECH) AND THE TIME OF THE END
Pastor Tzvetan Petkov–Sweden/U.S.A.
(Outgoing General Conference Ministerial Department Leader)

PURGATORY, IMMORTALITY, AND THE RESURRECTION
Pastor Joel Barnedo–Philippines/U.S.A.
(Outgoing General Conference Youth Department Leader)

6:00-6:45
JEROME–THE KNIGHT FROM BOHEMIA (CZECH)
Pastor Roland De La Paz–Philippines
(Outgoing General Conference Help Ministry Leader and Health/Medical Department Leader/South Korean Field President/Philippine Union President)

THE DEBATE OVER THE BREAD AND WINE OF THE LORD’S SUPPER
Pastor Antonino Di Franca–Italy
(Past General Conference President, 1997-2002)

7:00-7:25 EVENING WORSHIP
Pastor Morris Lowe–Canada
(Canadian Field President)