logo

IMS PUBLISHING ASSN.
625 West Avenue
Cedartown, GA 30125
770-748-0077
publishing@sda1844.org

Program 2–Thursday

Program of the General Conference World Assembly
Public Conference

(Italian time)

Thursday, September 28, 2017

THE GREAT REFORMERS AND THEMES OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY

7:00-7:25 MORNING WORSHIP
Elder Masahiko Matsumoto–Japan
(Japan Field President)

8:45-9:00 MUSIC

Concurrent Sessions

9:00-9:45
CASIODORO DE REINA–THE GREAT REFORMER OF SPAIN
Pastor Danilo Lopez Monterroso–Guatemala
(Outgoing Latin American Division Leader and Education Department Leader)

SOLA SCRIPTURA
Brother Timo Martin–Canada
(Outgoing General Conference Auditor)

10:00-10:45
MARTIN LUTHER–THE GREAT REFORMER OF GERMANY
Pastor Daniel Serban–Germany
(Outgoing European Division Secretary/German Union President)

SOLA FIDE
Jose Vicente Giner–Switzerland
(Swiss Field President)

11:00-11:45
JULIANILLO–THE GREAT CANVASSER OF SPAIN
Pastor Alfredo Fisicaro–Chile
(Outgoing Latin American Division Secretary)

SOLA GRATIA
Pastor Anton Tanucsev–Hungary
(Outgoing European Division Board Member)

12:00-12:30 MUSIC AND TESTIMONY HOUR
Pastor Julian Guillarte–Venezuela
(Outgoing Latin American Division Board Member)

Concurrent Sessions

3:00-3:45
PHILLIP MELANCHTHON
Pastor Arnolfo Cortez–Philippines
(Outgoing Asian Division Secretary)

SOLA CHRISTUS
Pastor Luis Mestanza–Peru
(Outgoing Latin American Division Board Member/Peruvian Union President)

4:00-4:45
THE REFORMATION IN AFRICA
Pastor Parmenas Shirima–Tanzania
(Outgoing African Division Leader/Tanzanian Union President)

SOLI DEO GLORIA
Pastor German Aldana–Spain
(Outgoing European Division Board Member/Spanish Field President)

5:00-5:45
JOHN CALVIN–THE GREAT FRENCH REFORMER
Pastor Alfred Ngwenya–Zimbabwe
(Outgoing General Conference Evangelism Department Leader)

JUSTIFICATION BY FAITH
Pastor Lauro Vasconcelos–Brazil
(Outgoing Latin American Division Board Member/Brazilian Field President)

6:00-6:45
THEODORE BEZA
Pastor Yapci Trujillo–Netherlands
(Outgoing European Division Board Member/Netherlands Field President)

INDULGENCES
Pastor Sevith Moyo–Congo
(Outgoing African Division Secretary/Congo Union President)

7:00-7:25 EVENING WORSHIP
Pastor James Mbaka–Kenya
(Kenyan Union President)